Welcome To Dasher Athletics


Welcome to the athletic program at DSHA!  The 2016-17 school year marks my 29th year as Athletic Director at DSHA and I have to say that the programs have changed tremendously over the past 29 years. When I first came to DSHA, we had cross country, tennis, volleyball, basketball, soccer, softball and track and field.  Over the years we have added golf, swimming and diving, downhill skiing, rugby, field hockey and are involved in a co-op teams in ice hockey and gymnastics. During the 2016-17 school year we will be adding lacrosse.  I guess you could say that we have doubled our offerings!  We have done this because we have tremendous interest on the part of our students to be involved in a sport and we encourage their participation. In fact, over 63% of the student body is involved in the athletic program.

I believe we have an outstanding staff of coaches who work diligently to give student-athletes a quality experience, as well as a very supportive administration and staff to help make that happen. Being a part of a team helps the girls build character, leadership skills, form lasting friendships, develop team building skills and learn time management.  These are lifelong skills that carry beyond the playing field and provide a lifetime of memories.

It is a pleasure and honor to work with everyone associated with athletics at DSHA. Please do not hesitate to contact me with any questions regarding the programs offered. 

Go DASHERS!

Mrs. Peggy Seegers-Braun, CMAA
Athletic Director

 

2017 National Rugby Champions

The rugby team, coming off an impressive win at the Midwest Rugby Tournament, traveled to Elkhart, Indiana to compete in the Single School National Rugby Championships. The Dashers took on McMinn in the quarter-finals on Saturday and won 27-12.  Later that day, they competed against Orchard Park, New York in the semi-finals and won 41-5 to advance to the Championship on Sunday.  The team took on Kahuku, Hawaii in the Championship game and won 6-0 in a hard fought game.  Congratulations to the players and coaches on an outstanding season!

 

2016 State Rugby Champions

On October 23 the Rugby team defeated Catholic Memorial 18-15 to capture the Rugby State Championship.  This marks the 13th time in 14 years that the Dashers have brought home the trophy!

 



 

 

 DSHA's 2016-17 Spring Athletes

Slideshow image

       

 DSHA's 2016-17 Winter Athletes

Slideshow image

       

DSHA's 2016-17 Fall Athletes

Slideshow image

       

2016 Fall All-Conference, All-Area, All-State Honors
The following girls received Athletic Honors this Fall.  Congratulations!  We are proud of the way you represented DSHA in your Sport.

Cross Country:
Bonnie Raechel Beres – Second Team All-Conference
Millie Bretl – Third Team All-Conference
Meghan Scott – First Team All-Conference, GMC Runner of the Year,
First Team All-State, WIAA Division 1 Individual State Champion, Wisconsin Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year
Libby Whelan – First Team All-Conference,
First Team All-State, Tenth place individual finish at State

Field Hockey:
Isabel Briscoe – Honorable Mention All-Conference
Caroline Hegemann – First Team All-Conference
Maggie Hensien – Second Team All-Conference
Sarah Herbers – First Team All-Conference
Camilia Hernandez – Second Team All-Conference
Aidan Murtha – Honorable Mention All-Conference
Lexie Ries – Honorable Mention All-Conference
Annie Stelter – First Team All-Conference

Golf:
Megan Kass – Third Team All-Conference
Emma Mager – Third Team All-Conference
Lorenza Martinez – First Team All-Conference, GMC Player of the Year, Second Team All-Area, Second Team All-State, Fourth place individual finish at State
Mallory Wittkowske – Third Team All-Conference

Swimming and Diving:
Kelley Kornfeld – Second Team All-Conference diving, Sixth place individual place at State

Tennis:
Julia Colon – First Team All-Conference #2 Doubles
Lily Colon – Second Team All-Conference #4 Singles
Lauren Sinense – First Team All-Conference #2 Doubles
Jordan Schifano – First Team All-Conference #2 Singles,
Honorable Mention All-Area, Individual State Qualifier Singles
Austin Schmidt – First Team All-Conference #3 Doubles
Sophie Stangl – First Team All-Conference #3 Doubles
Laney Tarantino – Second Team All-Conference #1 Doubles, Individual State Qualifier Doubles
Bryn Urban – Second Team All-Conference #1 Doubles, Individual State Qualifier Doubles
Logan White – Second Team All-Conference #1 Singles, First Team All-Area, Individual State Qualifier Singles fifth place finish

Volleyball:
Emily Ament – Honorable Mention All-Conference
Katie Arnold – Honorable Mention All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-Area,
All-Tournament State Tournament Team, Honorable Mention All-State
Haley Multerer – Honorable Mention All-Conference
Grace Novotny – First Team All-Conference, Third Team All-Area, Third Team All-State
Katie Rolfe – First Team All-Conference, Second Team All-Area, First Team All-State



 

 

 

© Divine Savior Holy Angels High School

4257 North 100th Street · Milwaukee, WI 53222
(414) 462-3742 
Sponsored by the Sisters of the Divine Savior